Richard T. Jones

Sarah Connor Chronicles: Cast - Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles
THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES
UPDATE THE DATABASE!
Click EasyEdit above to contribute to this page.
New to wikis? Visit the Help section for tips on getting started.

RICHARD T. JONES



ABOUT RICHARD T. JONES

Richard T. Jones

VITAL STATS

Date of birth
: January 16, 1972

Birth Name:
Richard Timothy Jones

Birth place
:
Kobe, Japan and raised in Carson, California.

Sun sign:
Capricorn

Currently resides in: Los Angeles, CA

Eye color:

Height: 6' 2"

Family:

  • Married to Nancy Robinson, 1996
  • Children: Aubrey, Sydney, and Elijah Ware
  • Jones married Nancy Robinson in October of 1996. They had met two years earlier at an L.A. restaurant where she was waitressing.
  • Son of Clarence Jones, former major league first baseman-outfielder and hitting coach for the Cleveland Indians.

Education: Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama, philosophy

Notable features:

Hobbies:

Charities/Causes:


Actor Bio: Richard T. Jones was born in Japan on January 16, 1972. He attended Tuskegee University and after enrolling in a drama class there became interested in acting. He gained a role in the play A Raisin in the Sun and decided to become an actor rather than the lawyer that he originally planned to become.

LATEST NEWS
  • Currently filming "Pinned" (2009; in production)

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • Non-acting careers: Studied law.
  • Big break: What's Love Got To Do With It; '93
  • Best known for: Judging Amy
  • Movies:The Wood, Kiss the Girls, Event Horizon, What's Love Got to Do With It, Renaissance Man, The Trigger Effect, Johns, Jury Duty, Auggie Rose and Vantage point (2008)
  • TV Shows: Judging Amy (1999-2005) Brooklyn South

Stage:

  • Appeared in As Soon as I Get Home and Sexual Perversity in Chicago.
  • Awards: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Judging Amy






The SCC Cast Profiles Need YOU!

Click EasyEdit to add info to this cast profile.
(Don't see the EasyEdit button? Sign in or sign up.)





RICHARD T. JONES ON TERMINATOR LORE

How he got the part:

In his own words:



Quotes about Richard T. Jones/James Ellison:


    RICHARD T. JONES QUOTES

    • On acting in a college production of "A Raisin in the Sun": "On opening night, I walked on the stage, and I remember kind of blacking out for two hours. When I woke up, it was over, and there was this big applause and everybody was saying, 'You're wonderful.' Right then, I knew what I was going to do for the rest of my life."

    • Morgan Freeman, he swears, "made me forget my lines because he was so good. I thought, Why am I even in this movie? No one will even see me, beause his presence is so demanding." --Jones commenting on working in "Kiss the Girls", quoted in Detour Magazine, November 1997.


    FACTS

    • Richard filed a lawsuit against 20th Century Fox in 2001 in order to be released from his "Judging Amy" contract.

    • Though though his father, Clarence Jones, was a former MLB player and coach, Richard never played organized baseball.

    • Played football in high school.

    • Intended to study law in college but decided to pursue acting after starring in a university production of A Raisin in the Sun.

    • Nominated for a 2000 NAACP Image Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for his portrayal of Bruce Van Exel on Judging Amy.
    SITES


      RICHARD T. JONES PHOTOS

      NEW POSTERS SE2

      VANTAGE POINT Richard T. Jones and ...
      Richard T. Jones - Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles
      Richard T. Jones in Vantage Point

      Richard T Jones

      SE2EP1 HD SHOOTS

      SE2EP1 HD SHOOTS
      See also: Sarah Connor Chronicles Characters | Sarah Connor Chronicles Episode Guide

      More pages