Shirley Manson

Sarah Connor Chronicles: Cast - Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles
THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES
UPDATE THE DATABASE!
Click EasyEdit above to contribute to this page.
New to wikis? Visit the Help section for tips on getting started.

SHIRLEY MANSON



SEASON 2 ADDITION

ABOUT SHIRLEY MANSON
as Catherine Weaver (the 'T-1001')

Shirley Manson

VITAL STATS

Birth Name: Shirley Ann Manson

Date of birth
: August 26, 1966


Birth place
:
Stockbridge, Edinburgh, Scotland

Sun sign: Virgo

Currently resides in:


Eye color: Blue

Height: 5'7" (1.70m)


Family:
Her father was a biology teacher, her mother a singer; she has two sisters Education:City of Edinburgh Music School (high school)

Notable features/facts:
Her deep singing voice; dark red hair

Hobbies
: Likes to watch boxing


Charities/Causes:
In 2002, she became an ambassador for the M•A•C AIDS Fund,

Actress bio:

Nickname:
Shirl,
Queen Helen, Queen Anne
LATEST NEWS
  • Shirley is undergoing surgery on March 13, 2009. No details at this time.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

Non-acting career: Musician; Lead singer, lyricist, guitarist, and co-producer on Garbage's three albums - the 1995 debut release 'Garbage', 1998s follow up 'Version 2.0' and 2001s 'beautifulgarbage'. These albums have sold over 10 million copies to date. Big break: She began her career in Edinburgh in the early 1980s, most notably performing backing vocals and keyboards for local band Goodbye Mr. Mackenzie before fronting side-project Angelfish whilst signed as a solo artist. Having seen Manson in an Angelfish video on MTV, Garbage invited Manson to record with them as the band's lead singer.

Best known for: Lead singer for music group "Garbage."

Movies: Sang the title song for the James Bond movie, "The World is Not Enough."

TV Shows: "Saturday Night Live" .... Musical Guest (1 episode, 1999)
Musical guest on Late Show with David Letterman
Stage: None

Awards:

Upcoming projects:


Shirley Manson ON TERMINATOR LORE

How he/she got the part:

Shirley says:

I was at a baby shower with my friend Christine. Her husband Josh [Friedman] is a writer on the show and we bonded overThe Black Dahlia, which he wrote. We went out to lunch and Christine said that Josh talked on and on about having me in his TV show. I didn't even know he had a TV show. When she said it wasTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, I laughed, because it thought it would be fucking great. A lot of roles have come my way over the years, but nothing I was in the mood for at the time. But, to be honest, I was just scared to take that leap to acting.

In his/her own words:

Shirley says:

I had never been on an audition before so I didn't know what to expect and I was shocked to see other actresses there when I arrived. It really freaked me out. I was like, "Oh my God. This is like a shootout." I was green. I went in and did it. And I felt odd. I didn't think for a second I'd get it, and then they called me back and I had to do two other auditions before I got the role.


Quotes about the actor/character:

Shirley says:

The character that Glenn Close plays in the TV showDamages[influenced] me in the same way that Margaret Thatcher did. I was thinking of whom I thought of as really dangerous women. Margaret Thatcher was someone I grew up really fearing. And Glenn Close's character inDamages(on FX) is one of the few women on TV who actually manages to be female and frightening and threatening and powerful at the same time. Women like this don't exist in the media anymore. It's so much fun to play.



T1001


    ACTOR QUOTES
    • "Young girls now correlate the word 'sexy' with nakedness. It's practically, 'Show us your labia'. If you play that game of allowing yourself to be judged by your physicality, it will not sustain you through a long career. There's always going to be someone younger, more beautiful, more desirable. It's a temple of dust." (About the music industry)
    • "I look at today's charts, at the women who are selling the most records, getting the most column inches, and I'm terrified by how they are all controlled by a male corporate idea of what women and rebels should be. When Christina Aguilera is taken seriously as a rebellious figure, we have a huge problem."
    • I am not a sexy woman, I'm not beautiful, I'm not a sex kitten, I don't flirt with people, yet I've been tagged more of sex symbol than women who truly are and I that's solely because I don't reveal too much: people are curious.
    • A lot of celebrities just want money, fame, power, fancy cars, houses all over the world and have people bow down to them. To me, that's frightful behaviour.
    FUN FACTS

    • It has been revealed that she is a Terminator, the 'T-1001' (Episode 1, Season 2).

      FAN SITES




        PHOTOS


        Shirley Manson - Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles





        Shirley Manson

        SM

        Shirley Manson - Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles

        Shirley Manson on set as Catherine Weaver
        On the set of TSCC



        Here's The Rest of Your Fur Coat
        HERE'S THE REST OF YOUR FUR COAT
        (PETA AD)
        Shirley Manson
        View original size



        More pages